ACM SIGSIM PADS 2014 Organizing Committee
May 18-21, 2014
Denver, Colorado, USA
General Chair |
John A. (Drew) Hamilton, Jr.
|
Program Chairs |
Richard M. Fujimoto |
George F. Riley |
Tutorials and Workshops Chair |
Levent Yilmaz |
Publicity Chair |
Navonil Mustafee |
ACM SIGSIM PADS 2014 Final Program
ACM SIGSIM PADS 2014 Chairs’ Welcome
Sunday, May 18, 2014: Ph.D. Colloquium and Poster Session |
||
Period | Room | Event |
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Lunch (with round table introduction among the students) |
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Keynote Speech by Paul Fishwick |
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Oral Presentations by the selected 5 Students 8 mins for presentation + 2 mins for questions |
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Break, and Student Poster Preparation Time |
3:15 – 4:00 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Poster Session |
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Inspire Brilliance | Judges meet to select the student who will receive the 2014 ACM SIGSIM PADS Ph.D. Colloquium Award |
|
Sunday, May 18, 2014: Tutorials |
|||
5:15 – 6:45 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Tutorial: Parallel Discrete Event Simulation using Supercomputers, Cloud/VM, and Accelerators Dr. Kalyan Perumalla, Oak Ridge National Laboratories |
Sunday, May 18, 2014: Welcome Reception |
||
Period | Room | Event |
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Energy Room | Welcome Reception |
Monday, May 19, 2014 |
|||
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. / Room: 550 Bar Area | |||
Continental Breakfast | |||
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Keynote Speech 1: “The Earth System Modeling Framework: Interoperability Infrastructure for High Performance Climate and Weather Models” by Cecelia DeLuca | |||
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. | |||
Break | |||
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 1: Optimistic Simulation Methods Chair: Jason Liu |
|||
LORAIN: A Step Closer to the PDES Holy Grail Justin Lapre, Elsa Gonsiorowski, and Christopher Carothers |
|||
Lock-Free Pending Event Set Management in Time Warp Sounak Gupta and Philip Wilsey |
|||
A Case Study in Using Massively Parallel Simulation for Extreme-Scale Network Codesign Misbah Mubarak, Christopher D. Carothers, Robert B. Ross, and Philip Carns |
|||
12:30 – 2:00 p.m. | |||
Lunch (on your own) | |||
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 2: Traffic Simulation Chair: Wentong Cai |
|||
Mesoscopic Traffic Simulation on CPU/GPU Yan Xu, Xiaosong Li, Xiao Song, and Gary Tan |
|||
Sim-Tree: Indexing Moving Objects in Large-Scale Parallel Microscopic Traffic Simulations Yan Xu and Gary Tan |
|||
GPU-Assisted Hybrid Network Traffic Model Jason Liu, Yuan Liu, Zhihui Du, and Ting Li |
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | ||
Break | |||
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 3: Miscellaneous Chair: Alessandro Pellegrini |
|||
Modeling and Simulation of Data Center Networks Reem Alshahrani and Hassan Peyravi |
|||
A Stream-Based Architecture for the Management and Online Analysis of Unbounded Amounts of Simulation Data Johannes Schützel, Holger Meyer, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher |
Tuesday, May 20, 2014 |
|||
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. / Room: 550 Bar Area | |||
Continental Breakfast | |||
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Keynote Speech 2: “Applying Modeling and Simulation for Development of Embedded Systems” by Gabriel A. Wainer | |||
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. | |||
Break | |||
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 4: Multi-Core Chair: Danhua Peng |
|||
Exploring Many-Core Architecture Design Space for Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Yi Zhang, Jingjing Wang, Dmitry Ponomarev, and Nael Abu-Ghazaleh |
|||
Transparent Multi-Core Speculative Parallelization of DES Models with Event and Cross-State Dependencies Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia |
|||
Synchronization for Dynamic Load Balancing of Decentralized Conservative Distributed Simulation Quentin Bragard, Anthony Ventresque, and Liam Murphy |
|||
12:30 – 2:00 p.m. | |||
Lunch (on your own) | |||
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 5: Simulation Methods Chair: Phil Wilsey |
|||
Accelerating Parallel Agent-based Epidemiological Simulations Dhananjai Rao |
|||
Multi-Fidelity Modeling & Simulation Methodology for Simulation Speed Up Seon Han Choi, Sun Ju Lee, and Tag Gon Kim |
|||
Towards Semantic Model Composition via Experiments Danhua Peng, Roland Ewald, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher |
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | ||
Break | |||
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Work-in-Progress (WIP) Session Chair: Richard Fujimoto |
|||
Phold Performance for Distributed Network Simulation under Conservative Synchronization Methods in ns-3 Jared Ivey and George Riley |
|||
Securing Industrial Control Systems with a Simulation-based Verification System Kevin Jin |
|||
Volunteer 15 Minute WIP Talks See George Riley or Richard Fujimoto to schedule a 15 minute time slot |
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 |
|||
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. / Room: 550 Bar Area | |||
Continental Breakfast | |||
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 6: Time Management and Miscellaneous Chair: Paul Fishwick |
|||
Integrated Simulation and Emulation Using Adaptive Time Dilation Hee Won Lee, Mihail Sichitiu, and David Thuente |
|||
TimeKeeper: A Lightweight Virtual Time System for Linux Jereme Lamps, David Nicol, and Matthew Caesar |
|||
Hierarchical Resource Management for Enhancing Performance of Large-Scale Simulations on Data Centers Zengxiang Li, Xiaorong Li, and Wentong Cai |
|||
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. | |||
Break | |||
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. / Room: Inspire Brilliance | |||
Session 7: Miscellaneous Chair: Li Zengxlang |
|||
Power Consumption of Data Distribution Management for On-Line Simulations SaBra Neal, Gaurav Kanitkar, and Richard Fujimoto |
|||
Computing as Model-Based Empirical Science Paul Fishwick |